Deputy Constable John A. Bratton

Grant County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 1, 1887

Add to My Heroes

John A. Bratton

Deputy Constable John Bratton and Constable H.L. Smith were shot and killed by the brother of a man they had just arrested. They were taking the man to jail but allowed him to stop by his home to retrieve some property.

While inside the home the man attempted to grab a gun but was shot by Constable Smith. The suspect's brother, who was in the home, then opened fire on the officers, killing both.

Both brothers were arrested and charged with two counts of first degree murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder