Deputy Sheriff Davy Wayne Crawford

Carroll County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, February 12, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Davy Wayne Crawford

Deputy Sheriff Davy Crawford was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol. His patrol car left Carrollton-Tyus Road as a result of bad weather and became submerged in the Little Tallapoosa River.

A dive team recovered his body later that evening.

Deputy Crawford had served with the Carroll County Sheriff's Office for a total of 13 years during two different stents. He had a total of 29 years of law enforcement service and had also served with the Coweta County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 937

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, weather