Senior Parole Agent Ellane E. Aimiuwu

Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Ellane E. Aimiuwu

Senior Parole Agent Ellane Aimiuwu was killed in a four-car automobile crash on Interstate 80 near Mokena in Will County.

As Agent Aimiuwu was traveling near the 143-mile marker at about 3:00 p.m., a westbound sport utility vehicle went out of control and flipped over the center median wall. That vehicle struck two cars in the eastbound lanes, landing on top of Agent Aimiuwu's department-issued vehicle. Another eastbound vehicle then struck the sport utility vehicle.

Agent Aimiuwu was pronounced dead at the scene from injuries he suffered in the accident.

Senior Parole Agent Aimiuwu had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for 12 years. He was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 9938

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, routine driving