Town Marshal John C. Dickinson

Trenton Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, September 10, 1906

Add to My Heroes

John C. Dickinson

Town Marshal John Dickinson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a suspect. The man shot him in the abdomen and then fled the scene.

A large posse was formed immediately after the shooting but was unable to apprehend the man. The man was identified and three men thought to be him were arrested and released between 1906 and 1915.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 8, 1906
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available