Trooper Jill E. Mattice

Trooper Jill E. Mattice

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Jill E. Mattice

Trooper Jill Mattice was killed when her patrol car collided with a tractor-trailer on Route 23 in the town of Morris, Otsego County, at 2:50 pm. She had just left the school where she was assigned as a school resource officer when the crash occurred.

Trooper Mattice had served with the New York State Police for six and a half years. She is survived by her husband, parents, and brother.

Trooper Mattice was the first female New York State Trooper to die in the line of duty.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 3817

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, School Resource Officer