Patrolman Humphrey Akin See

Patrolman Humphrey Akin See

New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, April 19, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Humphrey Akin See

Patrolman Humphrey See was killed in a train accident near Little Falls, New York.

He was riding on the train known as the Lake Shore Limited, between New York and Chicago, when it jumped the tracks, causing 18 cars to derail. Over 30 people were killed in the accident.

Patrolman See was a WWI veteran and had served with the New York Central Railroad Police for just under 12 years. He was survived by his wife and son. His son was later killed in action during WWII.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 11 years, 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Train accident
  • Location New York

train crash