Texarkana Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 11, 1876
Add to My HeroesWilliam T. Flint
City Marshal Flint attempted to arrest a suspect at a house of ill-fame on Front Street. The suspect shot and killed Marshal Flint and fled the scene. Newspapers identified the killer as Ira D. Lattimer (also referred to as Lattimar, Latiner and Lattineer) with the alias of Robinson or Robins.
In February of 1877 Lattimer was arrested in Farmersville with frozen feet and hands and placed in the county jail. His feet were amputated. His friends arranged bail and he was released from jail. It was reported that in August of 1877 Lattimer was arrested in El Dorado, Arkansas, and returned to Mississippi to face charges for three or four murders. A mob of 1,500 men took him from the jail and hanged him in the public square.
Flint was buried in the Rose Hill Cemetery in Texarkana, Texas.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Lynched