Grant County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Sunday, January 3, 2010
Add to My HeroesJohn Mark Bernard
Deputy Sheriff John Bernard was killed in a single-vehicle automobile crash.
He was on patrol when his vehicle left the roadway and rolled at Road No. 5 NW, about nine miles south of Ephrata and southeast of Quincy. He was found dead at the scene.
Deputy Bernard had served with the Grant County Sheriff's Office for four years. He had also previously served as a county corrections officer and with the Ephrata Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two sons, one of whom is also a Grant County sheriff's deputy.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 4 years
- Badge GT-46
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash