Police Officer Maylond Thompson Bishop, Jr.

Guntersville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, January 1, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Maylond Thompson Bishop, Jr.

Police Officer Tommy Bishop succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained 16 years earlier while responding to a domestic disturbance in which a man shot his wife. Officer Bishop was struck by one round below his vest, which hit his spine. The wound caused him to be paralyzed from the waist down.

He continued to suffer severe medical complications before passing away on January 1st, 2010.

The suspect was sentenced to 70 years in prison for the initial shooting.

Officer Bishop had served with the Guntersville Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Marshall County Sheriff's Office. He is buried in Arab Cemetery, Arab, Marshall County, Alabama.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, July 16, 1993
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 70 years

domestic