Guard J. G. Smith

Guard J. G. Smith

Mississippi Department of Corrections, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, August 4, 1905

Add to My Heroes

J. G. Smith

Guard J.G. Smith was overpowered and killed by three escaping inmates at the state prison in Hattiesburg.

Two of the inmates were lynched by a mob that evening. The third inmate was captured, convicted of Guard Smith's murder, and sentenced to death.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to death

escape attempt