Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 2, 1961
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Garfield
Deputy Charles Garfield was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Hixon Drive and Kensington Drive. Another vehicle turned left in front of him, causing the collision.
Deputy Garfield had served with the agency for eight months. He was survived by his parents, and his newly-adopted baby sister.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash