Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 1925
Add to My HeroesEllis Andrew Shields
Rural Police Officer Ellis Shields was shot and killed near Chesnee when he stopped a car suspected of hauling illegal liquor around 9 pm.
Officer Shields was shot in the head when a gunfight resulted between him and two cousins. Officer Shields managed to return fire, critically wounding the man who shot him.
The gunman who claimed self-defense was tried and acquitted.
Officer Shields had served with the Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office for at least three years. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Officer Shields' brother, Deputized Constable Melton Shields, was shot and killed in the line of duty on February 18th, 1930.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Acquitted