Reserve Deputy Michael Wilken

Reserve Deputy Michael Wilken

Ramsey County Sheriff's Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, October 25, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Michael Wilken

Reserve Deputy Mike Wilken succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when he was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of White Bear Avenue and Frost Avenue. He was directing traffic at the sheriff's office's annual haunted house festivities, which raised money for the D.A.R.E. program.

He had just spoken to a driver and was walking on a crosswalk when he was struck by a vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following morning.

Deputy Wilken had volunteered as a reserve deputy for 10 years and also served as a civilian employee of the St. Paul Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 900

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 24, 2009

directing traffic