Chief of Police James W. Ethridge

Branchville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1951

Add to My Heroes

James W. Ethridge

Chief James Ethridge was shot to death as he entered a cafe near the Branchville Depot where he went to quell a disturbance.

A 22 year-old man went into a rage and opened fire with a shotgun when the cafe juke box failed to play the record he had selected. Chief Ethridge and a bystander were killed instantly. Five other persons were wounded, including a five-year-old boy. Shortly after the shooting the suspect surrendered to a state trooper.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and executed in the electric chair on November 16, 1951.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1951