Police Chief John Brooke Harter, Sr.

Allendale Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, August 31, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John Brooke Harter, Sr.

Police Chief John Harter was shot and killed by a man and his son as he stood on the loading dock at the train depot in nearby Lena.

A witness stated that the father walked up to Chief Harter and asked for a pistol Chief Harter had taken from him earlier. When Chief Harter refused to return the gun, both attacked him and then shot him.

Both were arrested and convicted of manslaughter. The father was sentenced to ten years and his 18-year-old son to five years at Hampton County Public Works.

Chief Harter was survived by his wife and several children.

He is buried in Harter Cemetery, Allendale County, South Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Apprehended

retaliation