Pasadena Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, August 21, 2009
Add to My HeroesJesse Thomas Hamilton
Police Officer Jesse Hamilton was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call at a trailer park near the intersection of Shaver Road and Queens Road in Pasadena at approximately 6:30 am.
He had responded to the scene approximately 20 minutes earlier. As Officer Hamilton interviewed a female on the porch, he learned that the male subject was armed with a handgun. Moments later, the man emerged from the trailer and shot him. Another officer arriving at the scene observed the suspect standing over Officer Hamilton's body. When the suspect turned towards the officer, he was shot once in the head and wounded.
Officer Hamilton was transported to Memorial Hermann Hospital-Texas Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect had just been released from jail the day prior and was not given his medication for his mental illness. He pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to 40 years in prison and will be eligible for parole in 2029.
Officer Hamilton had served with the Pasadena Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 3151
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years