Rural Police Officer Elliott P. Harris

York County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, July 17, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Elliott P. Harris

Rural Police Officer Elliott Harris was shot and killed after he stopped a man and his wife in their car on Highway 21 near Fort Mill and attempted to arrest the man for reckless driving.

As a struggle ensued with the man, his wife snatched Officer Harris' revolver from his holster and shot him four times. Unable to start their car, the couple took the slain officer's car and sped on to Charlotte, North Carolina, where they surrendered to the Charlotte Police.

The slaying immediately evolved into a triple tragedy. The woman's mother suffered a heart attack and died when she was told what happened. A man racing by motorcycle to tell Officer Harris' wife of his death collided with an automobile and was killed instantly.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. Because she was pregnant, her execution date was to be determined after she delivered her child. Public outrage over a mother being executed persuaded Governor Ibra C. Blackwood to commute her sentence to life on January 10th, 1933. She was pardoned by Governor Olin D. Johnston on April 10th, 1945. For his part in the murder, her husband was sentenced to seven months in prison.

Officer Harris was survived by his wife and four children.

On April 13, 2017, Rural Police Officer Elliot Harris' grandson, Master Police Officer Jason Gregory Harris, died in the line of duty from injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1945

arrest attempt, traffic stop