Special Deputy Sheriff Charles H. Watson

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, August 18, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Watson

Special Deputy Sheriff Charlie Watson was shot and killed, and Special Deputy Sheriff Allen Dean was fatally wounded, in a gun battle with two moonshiners at the Culberson Bridge on the Nottely River.

A third deputy was seriously wounded, and Deputy Dean died two days later.

The suspects, thought to have been shot and seriously wounded, escaped. The men were apprehended in Texas six months later. Both were convicted of second-degree murder. One suspect was sentenced to seven years and the other to six years.

Deputy Watson was a United States Army WWI veteran. He was survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years

alcohol violation, arrest attempt