Prison Guard Ernest B. Hux

Prison Guard Ernest B. Hux

North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, August 30, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Ernest B. Hux

Guard Ernest Hux was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow guard during an attempted break for freedom by five convicts at the Caledonia Prison Farm in Halifax County.

The convicts overpowered Guard Hux, disarmed him, commandeered a guard's car, and with Guard Hux held hostage started to flee. Two fellow guards gave pursuit and in an ensuing gun battle Guard Hux was struck in the head by a load of buck-shot fired by one of the guards. All five convicts surrendered and were taken into custody. All five, three of them serving life for murder, were charged with kidnapping.

Guard Hux left a wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)