Clarksville Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, June 5, 1898
Add to My HeroesWalter Meloan
City Marshal Walter Meloan was shot and killed as he was attempting to break up a fight on an excursion boat.
The boat had just arrived from Quincy, Illinois, with 300 passengers on board when a fight broke out between a man and a woman. As Marshal Meloan attempted to arrest the man, a shot was fired from within the crowd, which struck him in the back, killing him instantly.
Four suspects were arrested and confined in the local jail. That night an angry mob forcefully removed two of the suspects and hanged them from the nearest tree.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available