Deputy Sheriff James Crawford Drake

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, December 11, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James Crawford Drake

Deputy James Drake was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a civil paper on a man. The suspect was in possession of another man's mule, and a bond had been issued to have the mule returned to the owner.

As Deputy Drake attempted to deliver the bond the suspect opened fire on him, fatally wounding him. The suspect was never apprehended.

Deputy Drake was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available