Patrolman Sherman Edward Webb

Patrolman Sherman Edward Webb

Chanute Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Thursday, November 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Sherman Edward Webb

Patrolman Sherman Webb was accidentally shot and killed while practicing disarming techniques with another officer at the police department headquarters. As Patrolman Webb reached to show the other officer how he would push the gun away it discharged, striking him in the chest.

Patrolman Webb had served with the agency for 20 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)