Plumerville Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, June 19, 2009
Add to My HeroesJoseph Christopher Cannon
Assistant Chief Joey Cannon was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on U.S. 64 at approximately 6:20 am.
After learning that the vehicle was stolen, he requested backup from a Conway County deputy. As Assistant Chief Cannon approached the vehicle, he was shot once in the chest. He was transported to Conway Regional Medical Center where he succumbed to his wound.
A passenger in the pickup truck was arrested at the scene and the driver was arrested a short time later in Faulkner County. The driver was found guilty and sentenced to life in prison without parole.
Assistant Chief Cannon had served with the Plumerville Police Department for nine years and had served in law enforcement for 27 years. He was scheduled to retire in two weeks. He is survived by his son, a Conway County deputy, daughter, a dispatcher for Perry County, five grandchildren, two brothers, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 401
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life without parole