Sergeant Andrew Francis Tingwall

New Mexico State Police, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, June 11, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Francis Tingwall

Sergeant Andy Tingwall died following a police helicopter crash on a mountainside near Lake Katherine, New Mexico. He and a police observer had just taken off after rescuing a stranded hiker when the helicopter struck the mountainside and crashed.

Despite being severely injured, the observer was able to hike from the area the following morning and was located by a rescue party. An intense search was initiated but rescuers had difficulty reaching the crash site due to weather and terrain.

The bodies of Sergeant Tingwall and the hiker were located two days later when rescuers were able to reach the site.

Sergeant Tingwall was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the New Mexico State Police for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 9, 2009

search and rescue