Conservation Officer Grady Russell Jackson

Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, February 12, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Grady Russell Jackson

Conservation Officer Grady Jackson suffered a fatal heart attack while patrolling on foot in Pike County, Alabama.

Officer Jackson was a United States Navy Veteran of World War II and had served with the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, father, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 61
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot patrol