Deputy Sheriff George Lester Fain

Clay County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, August 28, 1911

Add to My Heroes

George Lester Fain

Deputy Sheriff George Fain was beaten to death by a man he was attempting to arrest. The suspect attacked Deputy Fain, grabbed his shotgun, and dealt him three powerful blows, crushing his skull.

The suspect fled into a swamp near Fort Gaines where he was surrounded by a posse. After hiding in the dense undergrowth over night he was forced out into the open. Refusing to surrender, he was shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Officer's shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed