Deputy Sheriff Henry Isom Chandler

San Augustine County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, January 11, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Henry Isom Chandler

Deputy Sheriff Henry Isom Chandler lived in the lodging house at the Camp Worth logging camp owned by the Frost-Johnson Lumber Company. The camp was about 25 miles east of Nacogdoches. In the early morning, a man called Deputy Chandler to the door and shot him with a .38 caliber Winchester rifle. The man then fled the scene. Deputy Chandler had been called earlier to settle a quarrel between the suspect and his wife. Texas Rangers were sent to search for the killer. No other information was located as to the name of the suspect or whether he was ever apprehended or prosecuted.

Deputy Chandler was buried in the Swift Cemetery in Nacogdoches County.

Deputy Chandler had served with the San Augustine County Sheriff's Office for seven years. He was married and had at least three children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .38 caliber
  • Offender Unknown