Patrolman George Fries

Patrolman George Fries

Venice Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, October 18, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George Fries

Patrolman George Fries was shot and killed when he interrupted the robbery of a service station at the intersection of Broadway and Madison Avenue at 3:00 am. Patrolman Fries had gone to the service station to make his hourly report.

As the two robbers held the attendant at gunpoint, Patrolman Freis walked into the service station. One of the men opened fire on him, mortally wounding him. Patrolman Freis was taken to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds four hours later.

Patrolman Fries had served with the Venice Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

robbery