Beauregard Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 2009
Add to My HeroesRobert Eugene Beane
Detective Robert Beane was killed in an automobile accident in Caddo Parish.
He and three other deputies were en route to a tactical training conference at the Caddo Sheriff's Training Academy when a tractor trailer pulled into the roadway in front of their path, causing a collision.
The other three deputies suffered injuries in the crash.
Detective Beane had served with the Beauregard Parish Sheriff's Office for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 353
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash