Sergeant Jimmie Roger Moore

Sergeant Jimmie Roger Moore

Sebring Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, June 30, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Jimmie Roger Moore

Sergeant Jimmie Moore was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol.

Sergeant Moore was on patrol when the right front tire on his patrol car blew out, causing him to loose control of the vehicle. The patrol car broadsided a concrete road divider near the intersection of Howey Road and Highway 27. Sergeant Moore was pinned inside the car, and it took over an hour to remove him from the vehicle.

Sergeant Moore was removed to Walker Memorial Hospital, where he died from his injuries.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, patrol, single vehicle crash, vehicle crash