Police Officer William Dexter Hammond

Headland Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, April 24, 2009

Add to My Heroes

William Dexter Hammond

Officer Dexter Hammond was shot and killed while responding to an officer down call involving a deputy from the Henry County Sheriff's Office.

A Henry County Sheriff's Deputy responded to a call of a man waving a shotgun around outside of his trailer. When that deputy arrived, he was shot and seriously wounded by the suspect.

When Officer Hammond arrived at the scene, the suspect shot and killed him with a rifle. Responding deputies also were fired upon when they arrived. They returned fire, killing the suspect.

Officer Hammond had served in law enforcement for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 207

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

officer assistance, weapons violation