Prohibition Officer Will Farley

West Virginia Department of Prohibition, West Virginia

End of Watch Monday, August 11, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Will Farley

Prohibition Officer Will Farley was shot and killed at his home, near Hart's Creek, Logan County, when three moonshiners broke in and shot him as he lay in bed.

He and another officer had raided a still earlier in the day on Hoover Creek and the dismantled still was taken to his Farley's home as evidence. The other officer, who was in another room, shot at the suspects as they fled the scene. The suspects escaped but turned themselves in at Parkersburg days later. Two were charged with murder. One was tried and acquitted. In 1933 he was sentenced to 12 years for robbery. After he received his sentence he escaped from the Williamson Jail and was captured the next day, Ten years were added to his sentence.

Officer Farley had served with the West Virginia Departent of Prohibition for one month and with law enforcement for 3 years including time as a deputy sheriff in Logan County.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

at home