Deputy Commissioner Thomas E. Rutherford

West Virginia Department of Prohibition, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, February 25, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Rutherford

Deputy Commissioner T. E. Rutherford was shot and killed while raiding a still in Wyoming County. His killer was shot and wounded.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 16 years in prison.

Commissioner Rutherford was survived by his wife and six children. He is buried in Sarah Jane Richardson Cemetery, Fanrock, Wyoming County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 16 years