Lieutenant James E. Bohanan

Lieutenant James E. Bohanan

Vandalia Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, December 30, 1969

Add to My Heroes

James E. Bohanan

Lieutenant James Bohanan was accidentally shot and killed while serving a warrant on a house with federal agents.

As he came around a staircase one of the agents' weapons discharged. The round struck the ground and ricocheted up, striking him.

Lieutenant Bohanan was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

warrant service, accidental discharge