Deputy Sheriff David Delgado Castillo

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, April 11, 1991

Add to My Heroes

David Delgado Castillo

Deputy David Castillo was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an officer needs assistance call at 1:30 am.

His patrol car went out of control on the rain-slicked road and struck a tree, causing his legs to be pinned in the vehicle and trapping him inside. As rescue crews attempted to free him from the patrol car, it burst into flames. In an attempt to save his co-workers, Deputy Castillo pushed them away from the fire.

Deputy Castillo had served with the Bexar County Sheriff's Department for eight years. He was survived by his parents, four sisters, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, vehicle crash, weather