Town Marshal Ralph Fisher

Town Marshal Ralph Fisher

New Harmony Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, July 13, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Fisher

Town Marshal Ralph Fisher suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest two burglary suspects.

At approximately 4:00 am, Marshal Fisher and a state trooper were alerted to a burglary taking place at Mount's Tavern. Marshal Fisher arrived and encountered two suspects who overpowered and assaulted him before taking his gun. Upon the state trooper's arrival, one suspect using the marshal's gun exchanged gunfire, wounding the trooper, before both suspects fled in their vehicle. The trooper then found Marshal Fisher behind the tavern, having died of a heart attack from the struggle with the suspects.

The suspects were located less than two hours later attempting to flee the state. They were captured by another state trooper who had stationed himself at the Dogtown Ferry near Mount Vernon. The suspects, with only $37 taken from the tavern and Marshal Fisher's gun, offered no resistance. They were charged with auto banditry and second-degree burglary.

Marshal Fisher was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged

burglary