East Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, April 7, 2009
Add to My HeroesRichard James "Ricky" Stiles, Jr.
Deputy Richard Stiles succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when his patrol car was struck head-on by a pickup truck on Plank Road.
The driver of the pickup truck swerved into Deputy Stiles' lane to avoid striking a car that was attempting to make a left turn. The driver of the pickup truck was also killed.
Deputy Stiles had served with the East Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Department for one year. He is survived by his parents, daughter, son, grandmother, two sisters, and fiancée.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year
- Badge EF18
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, April 3, 2009