Detective Clinton Monroe Boggs

Mount Airy Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, February 25, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Clinton Monroe Boggs

Detective Boggs was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle that had just been stolen from a local dealership. The suspect shot Detective Boggs four times before fleeing to Carroll County, Virginia, where he was taken into custody.

The suspect was returned to North Carolina where he was convicted of murdering Detective Boggs and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on January 22, 1991.

Detective Boggs had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender paroled in 1991