Deputy U.S. Marshal James E. Hill

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James E. Hill

Deputy Marshal James Hill was shot and killed as he and other deputy marshals attempted to locate an illegal still at a property in Seldovia, Alaska.

The property owner had given the officers permission to search the land. The marshals located the still and arrested four men. As they were preparing to leave the property, the land owner's dog attacked Deputy Marshal Hill, prompting him to shoot it. The property owner became irate and shot Deputy Marshal Hill before committing suicide.

Deputy Marshal Hill had served with the United States Marshals Service for three years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alaska
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide