Racine Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, November 18, 1918
Add to My HeroesJohn Harms
Detective John Harms was killed when his vehicle was struck by a train while he was en route to conduct an investigation. An attendant had failed to lower the crossing gates at the crossing.
Detective Harms had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train