Deputy U.S. Marshal Charles Thomas Warner

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Charles Thomas Warner

Deputy Marshal Warner succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained in Jay, Oklahoma on Dec. 31, 1932, while participating in a raid while searching for Pretty Boy Floyd.

Two gas grenades were deployed and a shootout ensued with the suspects inside the house. Deputy Marshal Warner was wounded in the shootout, with the bullet barely missing an artery. Pretty Boy Floyd was not present at the home, but five other suspects were arrested.

Deputy Marshal Warner never recovered from his injuries and passed away on May 23rd, 1935.

Deputy Marshal Warner had served with the agency for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Charles "Pretty Boy" Floyd and members of his gang were responsible for the murders of several law enforcement officers.

Officer Harland Manes of the Akron, Ohio, Police Department was shot and killed on March 9, 1930, while investigating an accident involving one of the gang members. Patrolman Ralph Castner of the Bowling Green, Ohio, Police Department was shot and killed on April 16, 1931, while attempting to arrest members of the gang. Special Agent Curtis Burke of the United States Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, was shot and killed on July 22, 1931, while serving a federal search warrant on Pretty Boy Floyd in Kansas City, Missouri.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 31, 1932
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

Raid