Chief of Police William Burkett

Plymouth Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, July 1, 2005

Add to My Heroes

William Burkett

Chief of Police William Burkett suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after breaking up a fight involving three intoxicated subjects.

He had responded from his home to an accident scene where he found the three arguing. He called for backup and then attempted to separate the three but was assaulted. Responding officers arrived at the scene and assisted Chief Burkett in taking the subject into custody. After the arrest, Chief Burkett returned home, where he passed away a short time later.

Chief Burkett had served with the Plymouth Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 30, 2005

accident scene, arrest