Constable Michael A. McGinley, Jr.

Pennsylvania State Constable - Blair County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Michael A. McGinley, Jr.

Constable Michael McGinley was shot and killed while searching for two suspects wanted for a robbery that occurred the previous day. The two men were laying in wait and shot Constable McGinley nine times as he approached their position.

The suspects robbed him of his revolver and wallet and then hid his body in the woods. Other officers found his body later in the day.

The suspect was apprehended and later executed in the electric chair.

Constable McGinley had served in law enforcement for 18 years and was survived by his six siblings. He is buried in Saint Johns Cemetery in Altoona, Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed

ambush