Deputy Sheriff Fred Hollingsworth

Washita County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, July 12, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Fred Hollingsworth

Deputy Fred Hollingsworth was shot and killed while searching for a suspect in the countryside. The posse he was riding with split up and when he failed to return to a prearranged meeting area a search conducted for him. He was later found suffering from a gunshot wound.

The suspect was apprehended in Elk City and charged with Deputy Hollingsworth's murder. Two trials ended with a hung jury. On July 27, 1916, he escaped from jail and was never seen again.

Deputy Hollingsworth had served with the agency for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large