Sheriff Berry Jones

Sheriff Berry Jones

Okfuskee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, February 14, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Berry Jones

Sheriff Berry Jones suffered a fatal heart attack during a high-speed pursuit. He and two other officers had just been involved in a shootout with two suspects.

One of the suspects was taken into custody, but the second fled in an automobile. As Sheriff Jones and the undersheriff pursued the man, Sheriff Jones suddenly screamed out and slumped over in the passenger seat.

Sheriff Jones had served with the Okfuskee County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

shooting, vehicle pursuit