Chief of Police James Sexton

Chief of Police James Sexton

Ravenna Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 27, 1922

Add to My Heroes

James Sexton

Chief of Police James Sexton was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for assaulting his wife. As he placed the man in custody, the man pulled out a handgun and shot him three times.

The man then took Chief Sexton's gun from its holster and shot him one more time with it. The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life.

Chief Sexton was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, domestic