Special Police Officer George C. Chapman

Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 28, 1858

Add to My Heroes

George C. Chapman

Special Officer George Chapman was shot and killed while investigating a burglary in progress in the downtown area. A store owner approached him and informed him of the burglary.

Officer Chapman told the owner to call for backup as he went to investigate. Responding officers found him a short time later suffering a fatal gunshot wound to the neck.

Officer Chapman had served with the Sacramento Police Department for only one week.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

burglary