Deputy Sheriff Frank Bowman

Deputy Sheriff Frank Bowman

Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 6, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Frank Bowman

Deputy Frank Bowman was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for being drunk in public. Deputy Bowman had told the men to walk down the railroad tracks and leave the area.

One of the men then turned around and, with his hand in his pocket, approached Deputy Bowman. As Deputy Bowman reached for the man's hand the man opened fire. The two men started struggling and fell to the ground. Deputy Bowman stood and returned fire as the man ran away, but collapsed and died from his wounds.

The suspect was arrested, convicted of manslaughter, and sentenced to 10 years. He was paroled January 4, 1940. On August 25, 1947, he was found dead from a shotgun blast in the back on a road near Pineville.

Deputy Bowman was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1940