Sheriff William Roy Posey

Sheriff William Roy Posey

Winston County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, September 7, 1954

Add to My Heroes

William Roy Posey

Sheriff William Posey suffered a fatal heart attack while raiding a liquor still. The still was in an area of deep woods and steep terrain.

An ambulance was summoned when he began complaining of chest pains, but because of the remote area, they could not reach him. Other officers and paramedics had to carry him on a stretcher to the waiting ambulance.

Sheriff Posey had served with the Winston County Sheriff's Office for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

alcohol violation