Police Officer Richard John Matthews

Wilmington Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Richard John Matthews

Officer Richard Matthews was killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup another officer. His patrol car struck a tree after he swerved to avoid a box in the roadway on Shipyard Boulevard.

He was transported to New Hanover Regional Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Matthews had served with the Wilmington Police Department for 2 years and had previously served with the New York City Police Department for 3 years. He is survived by his wife, parents, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 427

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, Back up for fellow officer(s)